• Emergency Phone Number
  • 07768 555344 or 07825 204337

N & J Tree Services Ltd - Privacy Policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how N & J Tree Services Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated regularly, and the latest version is published on this page.

This privacy policy was updated on: 20th May 2018

If you have questions about this policy, please email admin@njservices.co.uk

 

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide services and to enable certain functions on this website.

 

What data we gather & how we use it

*We have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (known as GDPR) that is being introduced on 25th May 2018.*

We may collect the following information:

* Name

* Contact information including email address and postal address

* The services required and details e.g. address of works

* Website Usage Data

* Other information relevant to client enquiries

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which include, some or all, of the following:

* Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of the customer.

* To identify and prevent fraud.

* To enhance the security of our networks and information systems.

* To better understand how people, interact with our social media and web sites.

* To provide postal communications which we think will be of benefit and interest to you.

* To determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and our advertising.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from N & J and enable us to deliver the correct/relevant service to your needs.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in the highest regard and take into account all of your data protection rights under any and all current UK legislation. You have the right to object to this processing at any time. If you wish to do so, please opt out by emailing admin@njservices.co.uk

Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above which may be of benefit to you. This new policy doesn’t change the way that we handle your data. We will only use and store the minimum amount of data required and will not share any personal data with any third party without prior consent.

 

Controlling information about you

We only ask you for any details when you request a quote or wish to contact us. By filling in your information, you are agreeing to N & J Tree Services Ltd using your information for service-related purposes only – your details will not be passed on to third parties, nor will it be used for marketing communications by ourselves. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law or without your consent.

Any personal information we hold about your is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line the Data Protection Act 1998 and the newly updated General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act and the newly updated General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

Controlling cookies

You can use your we browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or devise, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions, some pages and services may become unavailable to you. For more information, visit  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the N & J domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the sites’ data protection and privacy policies fully.